×
Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy and Data Protection Policy
Version dated April 22, 2022
________________________________________
Please read this document (the "Privacy Policy" or the "Privacy Rules") carefully. If you have any questions about this document and, in general, about the collection and processing of your personal information by Deanna AI, please do not hesitate to contact us via the following e-mail address: privacy@quantsunited.com
________________________________________
1. Preamble and scope of application
Deanna AI is committed to preserving the privacy of your personal information and attaches great importance to the protection of the privacy of the users of its services.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the rules that apply to the collection and processing of your personal information (hereinafter "Personal Data") via our online site. Personal Data is defined as any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, such as a natural person's name, surname, email and postal addresses, image in a photograph or video, IP address, location data, license plate, etc.
Our Privacy Policy details the Personal Information we collect and process through our site, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information, how we use it, and the features we offer to enable you to access and update your Personal Information.
The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Deanna AI Terms and Conditions of Use. It applies to all users of our site, regardless of whether they are individuals, non-professionals, professionals, applicants or recruiters.
Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services provided by third-party companies operating websites that are partners of Deanna AI or other websites that can be accessed from our services. We are not responsible for how these sites use your Personal Information.

2. Acceptance and updating of our Privacy Policy
By checking the box "I have read and agree to the Deanna AI Privacy Policy" online, you (as a User) confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree with any of its terms, you are free not to use or no longer use our services (if the terms of the Policy change).
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but any reduction in your rights will not be enforced without your consent. Therefore, we will post new versions of the Privacy Policy on www.deanna.ai and notify you by email with an opportunity to review them.
In general, the Privacy Policy is always easily accessible via various pages of Deanna AI

3. Person in charge of processing Personal Data
The processing of Personal Data of Users registered on the www.deanna.ai website is subject to French law, in particular to Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, as amended (known as the Loi Informatique et Libertés) as well as to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 applicable as of May 25, 2018 (known as RGPD).
The "controller", as defined by the said Law, of the Personal Data of the Users of the www.deanna.ai website is: Company quantsunited.com - RCS Paris under the n° 849662945 RCS Bayonne, STIA Entreprendre, Technopole Izarbel, 97 allée Théodore Monod, 64210 Bidart - France. The representative of the person in charge of processing is Mr. Axel Orgogozo
In this capacity, we commit ourselves, within the framework of our activities, to respect the provisions of the aforementioned Law, and to carry out a lawful, fair and transparent treatment of your Personal Data. In particular, we undertake to process data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, without being processed further in a manner incompatible with these purposes, for a period that does not exceed the time necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

4. Categories of Personal Data collected and processed through the QuantsUnited.com website
a) Personal data that you provide to Deanna AI
We collect Personal Data from Internet users who wish to: learn more about our activities (via the contact form), receive our news posted on the Deanna AI website.
Access to and use of the Deanna AI website may involve the collection and processing of your Personal Information, namely name, surname, telephone number, e-mail addresses. Some information is mandatory and some is optional.
b) Cookies
A "cookie" (or "tracer") is a connection indicator that designates a text file that may be recorded in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, or smartphone), when you consult a service accessible online. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or storage of the cookie. The cookie does not identify you as such; it is used to record your browsing information on the Deanna AI website.
During your visits to the Deanna AI website, information relating to your navigation may be recorded in "Cookies" files installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have made concerning cookies and which you can modify at any time. These cookies allow for personalized browsing by the User and are also used for analytical purposes (audience measurement).
You will be informed of the existence of cookies and their purpose(s) as soon as you connect to the Deanna AI website, by the presence of an information banner placed at the bottom or top of the home page.
The deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal requires your prior consent, by clicking on "I accept". However, you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or customize cookie settings by clicking on a "Learn More" link. If you agree to the use of cookies, your consent will be valid for 13 months. It will then be necessary to renew your agreement at the end of this period.
If you refuse to accept cookies, or if you delete the ones that are saved, we inform you that you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our website. If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you would have refused or deleted.
Finally, it is important to distinguish between the cookies we issue on our Deanna AI website and those issued by third parties. In this regard, you should know that cookies may be placed from time to time on certain pages of the Deanna AI website by third parties (advertisers or others). This is the case, for example, for cookies from the social network Facebook. Please note that we have no control over the use of cookies by third parties.

5. Conditions of use of the Personal Data
a) Purposes of the collection and processing of your Personal Data
The Personal Data of the Users are collected and processed only for the purposes defined in the present article, namely: (i) Communicating with Users namely answering your questions and informing you of our news (ii) Generating statistical reports and studies on the basis of anonymized data.
Any use of Personal Data for purposes other than those set out above in our Privacy Policy will require your express prior consent.
The legal basis for the collection of your Personal Data for the above-mentioned purposes is your consent as provided for in article 6-1-a of the European Regulation on personal data. This constitutes the manifestation of free, specific, informed and unambiguous will by which you agree, through the positive act of accepting this Privacy Policy, that Personal Data concerning you may be processed. In the case of applicants who are minors, the legal basis is the consent of the legal representative of the person concerned.
As provided for in Article 7 of the GDPR, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent carried out prior to the withdrawal thereof.
b) Duration of the conservation of your Personal Data
We undertake to keep your Personal Data only for as long as is strictly necessary for the declared processing of the data for the purposes mentioned above, and in any case within the limits imposed by law. Also, depending on the type of Personal Data, the retention period may vary from a few days to several years.
In any case, we undertake to delete your Personal Data from our databases at the end of these different periods.

6. Sharing of information with third parties
a) No disclosure to third parties
We undertake not to disclose to third parties the information and Personal Data that you communicate to us. This information and Personal Data is used exclusively by our internal services and will not be transferred or sold to third parties without your prior express consent.
b) Communication for external processing purposes
Deanna AI undertakes to communicate your information and Personal Data only to authorized and trusted service providers, who process them on our behalf, according to our instructions and in compliance with these Privacy Rules and in compliance with all other appropriate security and confidentiality measures.
c) Disclosure for Legal and Statutory Purposes
In addition, your information and Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if Deanna AI is required to do so by law, regulation, or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of an investigation, court order, or legal proceeding, whether domestic or foreign.
We may also share your information and Personal Data with third party companies, consultants or individuals in order to:
- Enforce the current Deanna AI Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use, including to identify potential violations thereof;
- Protect against any infringement of the rights, property or safety of Deanna AI and its users, in accordance with the law.
d) Transfer of data outside the European Union
We do not transfer any Personal Data of our Users outside the European Union.

7. Security of Personal Data
We implement all the necessary security measures to protect your Personal Data against any access and any unauthorized disclosure, modification, damage or destruction of the data we hold.
To this end, Deanna AI and its technical and hosting service providers have implemented appropriate measures to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and security of your Personal Data (including compliance with ISO standards). However, we cannot guarantee that your communications and other Personal Information will not be intercepted or disclosed by a third party.
We inform you that your Personal Information is stored on servers located in the European Union.

8. Respect of the rights of the Users of the Deanna AI website
You have the right to information and access (e.g. to check the data about you that we keep), the right to rectification and erasure (to update or correct your data), the right to limitation of the processing of personal data, the right to portability, the right to object to your Personal Data, as well as the right not to be subject to an automated individual decision, including profiling.
In addition, it should be noted that these rights provide you with the opportunity to change your notification preferences at any time, by accepting or refusing to have your Personal Data used in our marketing or promotional activities.
You may exercise these rights at any time in one of two ways:
- By postal mail to the address listed in Section 3 above,
- By e-mail to: privacy@quantsunited.com 
If you exercise these rights, we will endeavour to respond to your requests as soon as possible, within the maximum limit of one month provided for by law, without incurring any costs, subject to any abuse of rights. In this case, before implementing this right, we may ask you for proof of your identity, in order to verify that you are entitled to make such a request.
In case of dispute or disagreement, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.